Cheyney in Glen Mills in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thornbury's Past

at Thornbury Park

Inscription.
Welcome to Thornbury Park. These panels tell the story of Thornbury Township over the course of more than 300 years. Here in Thornbury, ordinary people took part in the nation's extraordinary history.

Native Americans, European settlers, William Penn's First Purchasers, soldiers, farmers, millers, manufacturers, and residents all have one thing in common: this land.

As the nation struggled to solve problems in society, fought wars, and saw progress, so did citizens of Thornbury. People here learned in classrooms and found solace in churches. They enjoyed the countryside and tried new ways of living in communities.

The Thornbury Township Delaware County Board of Supervisors together with Thornbury's Historical Society, Parks and Recreation Board and Historical Commission, invite you to explore our township's Timeline of History

[Center photo caption reads]
Aerial view of Thornbury Township looking east toward Philadelphia skyline, July 2010.

• Thornton School on Westtown Road around 1900.

• Thornton School's teacher and students gathered on the front steps, c. 1900.

• The intersection of Cheyney Road and Creek Road tells the story of hundreds of years.
[Photo
captions, left to right read]
· Late 19th century photographs show wagons waiting to be repaired at the wheelwright shop.

· A late-1700's map shows the location of Cheyney shops, where residents found, at various times, a blacksmith, a wheelwright, a general store, a post office, and other shops.

· Today, the wheelwright shop exists as a private residence, across the street from modern Cheyney University buildings.

Erected by Thornbury Township Board of Supervisors, Historical Society, Parks and Recreation Board, and Historical Commission.

2. Thornbury's Past Markers
Looking NE along the Thornbury Park walking path