Natchez in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

A French Connection

Inscription.
Pigeonniers (pee-zjuhn-yay) were once common on Louisiana Creole plantations. Constructed of timber framing with bousillage infill, it is one of the most direct links between French and Louisiana architecture. Originally built as coops to raise pigeons for food, these pigeon houses took on meanings as status symbols to represent high social status in both France and Louisiana.

Until the late 18th century only French landowners had the right to raise pigeons. French pigeonniers were elaborately constructed to impress onlookers and to display wealthy status. Though less ornamental than their French counterparts, their symbolism had no less meaning on the Louisiana Creole plantation landscape.

The upper story contains nesting boxes. Squabs, domesticated pigeons less than four weeks old, were tended as a delicacy for the Planter. Pigeons would perch on a shelf set below the access holes to the nesting area.

Erected by National Park Service.