Cheyney in Glen Mills in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thornbury: Past, Present, Future

— Thornbury's Past —

Inscription.
At the start of the 21st century, Thornbury's rural landscape is becoming more developed as life in the area shifts away from farming. Local residents and leaders seek to balance plans for the future with respect for the township's compelling history.

The township first settled by six First Purchasers has an estimated population of 3,230, living in about 1,200 houses, according to census statistics for the year 2000.

Native Americans, traders, millers, farmers, leaders, soldiers, and families have all called Thornbury home. They have left a legacy of nearly 500 historic resources in the township.

By knowing who came before us, we can better understand who we are today. The lives of the past have laid the groundwork for those of the present.

[Photo captions, clockwise from top center, read]
• Postcard view of the Yellow House from the 1920s.

• Thornton's Revolutionary-era "Yellow House" is a beloved landmark. It is home to one of the oldest continually operating post offices.

• Changing times. A cow stands by a wagon, with an electrical tower in the distance.

• The road leading to Locksley Mill, 1920s.

• The restored Glen Mills Train Station, home of the Thornbury Historical Society (location shown above
[in red circle])

[Timeline]
2001
Terrorists attack World Trade Center.
2007 U.S. enters a recession.
2008 Philadelphia Phillies win the World Series.
2012 Thornbury Township turns 325 years old.

Erected by Thornbury Township Board of Supervisors, Historical Society, Parks and Recreation Board, and Historical Commission.

2. Thornbury's Past Markers
Looking NE along the Thornbury Park walking path