Rusk in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Rusk College

Inscription. After efforts to relocate a Methodist School to Rusk fell through, the community convinced the Cherokee Baptist Association to establish a school on 12.2 acres donated by local resident Georgiana Bonner. Chartered in 1894, the East Texas Baptist Institute was housed in a grand 3-story structure and offered classes from first grade through junior college. Renamed Rusk Academy of Industrial Arts in 1907 and Rusk College in 1919, the six-building campus was closed in 1928. In 1937 the main building was razed and its cornerstone later put on display at the First Baptist Church.

2. The Site of Rusk College Marker at the Entrance to Butler Park
3. The view of the stairs at Butler Psrk