Rusk in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Training Camp

Inscription. During the Civil War this area along the road from Rusk to Crockett served as a training camp for Confederate soldiers. Located in a bare field with an available water supply from the nearby Pryor Branch, Camp Rusk was used for training new recruits as well as for reorganizing and equipping veteran units. Several units that spent time here went on to serve with distinction in such battles as Mansfield and Glorieta Pass. The training camp was occupied by Union soldiers after the war ended and was abandoned once the occupation period was over.

3. The view of the Confederate Training Camp Marker from the street