Rusk in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Rusk

Inscription. Organized in 1849, this congregation was first served by the Rev. Henderson D. Palmer (1812-1869), a circuit riding minister. Palmer received his license to preach in 1838 in Nacogdoches County.

The first deed for Methodist church property in Rusk was recorded on May 22, 1850. The first church building was erected the following year. A second sanctuary was built in 1896 during the pastorate of the Rev. V.A. Godbey. Those serving on the building committee were E.L. Gregg, J.W. Summers, and J.F. Mallard. The present building was completed in 1920 while the congregation was under the leadership of the Rev. J.W. Goodwin. It was dedicated in 1935, when the building debt was retired. The dedication day was referred to as a great day in the life of the church.

All three Methodist sanctuaries have stood on this site. There have also been three parsonages. The first built in 1879, was replaced by a second home in 1947. Recent additions to the church property were an educational building in 1961 and parsonage in 1981.

For over a century, the First United Methodist Church of Rusk has been a vital part of the community, many descendants of early members continue to be active in the life of the church.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Erected