Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Calvary United Methodist Church

Inscription.
This church was established in 1867 with the help of the Freedman's Aid Society, an organization that provided for the spiritual needs of freed Black slaves. The Society's representatives purchased the land for the church from a Black woman named Rachel Tabor who had owned it since 1845. The building materials were salvaged from another structure. The church was constructed by Black laborers, not formally trained, but highly skilled. It was rebuilt in 1885 and renovated in 1976. It features a unique hand - hewn altar rail. The first pastor was Rev. W. M. Murrell with R. K. Dorsey as Presiding Elder. In its early years the church was used as a school for Black children.

Erected by The Lorio Foundation and Lafourche Heritage Society.