Cañon City in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Oldest Oil Field In The West

This Memorial is the
Property of the State of Colorado

In Florence and surrounding area was developed the first recognized oil field west of the Mississippi River, as a result of the discovery of oil by A.M. Cassidy in Fremont County in 1862. More than 1,300 wells, averaging 2,300 barrels per acre, have been drilled in this 14-square-miles area, including many within the city limits. One mile north is well No. 42, drilled in 1889, the oldest continuous commercial producing oil well in the world, it has produced more than 1,000,000 barrels.

Erected 1962 by the State Historical Society of Colorado and the Florence Pioneer Day Association.

1. First and oldest oilfield discovery west of the Mississippi River
The first and oldest oilfield discovery west of the Mississippi River, Florence Oil Field was discovered in 1863 at an oil seep along Four Mile Creek. Alexander Cassiday and John McCandless drilled 6 shallow wells near the seep finding oil at 50-80 feet. Several of these wells produced 3-10 barrels oil per day. But this field was really only a leak in the natural plumbing of a larger oil accumulation eventually found in 1881 when Cassiday and a new partner, Isaac Canfield found oil 3 miles south of Florence, Colorado.
    — Submitted September 5, 2023.