Mackinaw Township in Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Flags of Michilimackinac

Inscription.

From 1715 to 1761, the pure white flag of France flew over Michilimackinac. The Fleur-de-lis, although part of the official royal flag of France, was rarely used on flags in French Canada. The white flag, flown over all ships and coastal forts, had been the official flag of the French Royal Navy since 1661. The residents of New France used this plain banner as their official flag from the earliest days of Canadian settlement to the end of the French regime.

British troops brought the Union Flag to Michilimackinac in 1761. The Union Flag had been the national flag of Great Britain since 1707, representing the united kingdoms of England and Scotland. Captain Arent DePeyster and other British officers at Michilimackinac used the flag to "display a certain necessary dignity" and to "return the compliments of tribes of Indians" in the 1770s. The Union Flag flew over the Straits of Mackinac until 1796, when the region finally became part of the United States.

Captions
Created in 1606 and officially adopted in 1707, the Union Flag combined the red and white Cross of St. George, the flag of England, with the blue and white St. Andew's Cross, the flag of Scotland. The modern Union Flag was created in 1801 with the addition of the red St. Patrick's Cross, representing Ireland.

Today many people assume
the white and gold fleur-de-lis banner was the flag of New France. Flags with three or more fleur-de-lis did exist, but were not flown in French Canada.