Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Solares Hill

Key West Art & Historical Society

Inscription. This historic site on Solares Hill marks the highest point in Key West. It measures 18 feet above the average mean sea level. In 1846, the Havana Hurricane hit Key West as a category 4 storm with seven foot high waves crashing through the Historic District as they washed over the Island from the Gulf of Mexico to the Atlantic Ocean. Many survivors of the hurricane crawled to Solaris Hill and clung to trees and vegetation to ride out the storm.
—Circa 1846—
Key West Historic Marker
Free Audio
Walking Tour
Call: 305•507•0300
Sponsor: Florida of State Division of Historical Resources

Erected by Key West Art & Historical Society. (Marker Number 96.)

1. Solares Hill, Key West’s Highest Elevation. (Submitted on September 6, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Key West Art & Historical Society. (Submitted on September 6, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)