United States Air Force Academy in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Global War on Terrorism

Afghanistan and Iraq

— Air Warrior Combat Memorial —

Inscription. The Al-Qaeda terrorist attacks of 11 September 2001 marked the beginning of two conflicts of varying scopes. The attack initially triggered retaliatory action by the United States and NATO in Afghanistan in Operation Enduring Freedom. US- and theater- based USAF airpower, teamed with Special Operations Forces and USAF Airmen on the ground, directly targeted and contributed to the downfall of the Taliban government which had allowed al-Qaeda to train and orchestrate the 9/11 attack. On a larger scale, the response initiated the Global War on Terrorism, aimed both at preventing future terrorist attacks and eliminating terrorist organizations. In conducting subsequent campaigns, the U.S. expanded its efforts from Afghanistan to degrade terrorist organizations in other countries and regions. In 2003, the U.S. overthrew the regime of Saddam Hussein with Operation Iraqi Freedom based on assessments that Iraq was developing weapons of mass destruction. Air forces present for Operations Northern and Southern Watch transitioned to support the developing Iraq War.

In both Afghanistan and Iraq, fighter, bomber and airlift support provided essential support for ground forces during their initial campaigns. Routine use of the Global Positioning System and precision- guided bombs dramatically increased coalition ability
to destroy the most difficult objectives; moreover, this technology paired with new doctrinal concepts enabled far more accurate and discriminate targeting. Fighter and bomber aircraft, using intelligence collected by remotely-piloted aircraft (manned by Air Force crews around the clock), and synchronized by Air Operations Centers and airborne command and control aircraft, worked together in an unprecedented way for the Air Force to support ground operations at the smallest unit level. This brought more air warriors closer to the fight, working in combat and combat support either physically or remotely. Meanwhile, countless air warriors have deployed, served and sacrificed in combat zones around the world, executing an extremely wide range of ground and air missions in support of this global conflict.

Erected by USAFA Class of 1971.

2. Air Warrior Combat Memorial sign with GWOT marker in background on right.