Near Jacksonville in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Annie Ella (McCallum) Ault

Inscription. One of the earliest Texas women to receive a United States patent, Annie Ella (McCallum) Ault (1880-1935) was born in Panola County. She married Charles Wesley (CW) Ault (1861-1949) on January 27, 1900, and they settled at his pineywoods farm in Craft which he purchased in 1896. Eight children were born on the farm, which is still owned by the family.

Known for her ability to care for family and neighbors, Ella, in true Scottish family tradition, regularly processed fresh warm cow's milk to develop milk products. Fresh milk, buttermilk, butter, and clabber were consumed alone and in prepared dishes and baked goods daily. In kitchens with no gas or electricity, East Texas summer heat and winter cold interrupted milk processing.

Ault improved home food processing by repurposing common components of early kitchen culture. Her invention warmed milk for quicker churning. It used a small oil lamp for warming milk or like material with insulated water conduction around three crock containers. All sat covered sanitarily inside a wood stand with a lid. Cool spring water alone could be used for cooling.

Ault's invention made creating milk products and other food products much easier by shortening wait times and addressing food spoilage problems despite the challenges that women faced, Ella Ault invented and in 1918
patented her personal design for a milk warmer as one of the earliest Texas women to receive a patent, Ault's invention showed her ingenuity, determination and skill that would benefit people all over the United States.

2. The view of the Annie Ella (McCallum) Ault Marker along the highway

3. The view of the Annie Ella (McCallum) Ault Marker from across the highway