Jacksonville in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sweet Union Baptist Church

Inscription. Former slaves, led by the Rev. T.B. Johnson, organized Sweet Union Baptist Church in 1887 shortly after the establishment of Jacksonville. Members met in a schoolhouse before erecting their own building in 1894. The church moved to this site by the early years of the 20th century. Members have historically been active in helping the community through educational programs and scholarships by providing assistance to the needy, and by opening church facilities for meetings related to social, economic and political causes and concerns. Today, Sweet Union Baptist Church continues to be a guiding spiritual force for the people of Jacksonville.

3. The view of the Sweet Union Baptist Church and Marker from the street