Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

United States Air Force

Inscription.
The United States Air Force was established on August 1, 1907, in Washington, D.C., as the Aeronautical Division of the Signal Corps, U.S. Army, by the Office of the Chief Signal Officer which authorized the supervision of matters pertinent to military ballooning and air machines. Its first airplane, the Wright Flyer, was accepted on August 2, 1909. Renamed the Aviation Section of the Signal Corps in 1914, the Air Service in 1918, the Air Corps in 1926, and the Army Air Forces in 1941, the Air Force was designated a separate military service on September 18, 1947, in Washington, D.C., by an Act of the First Session, Eightieth Congress of the United States. The Aeronautical Division was preceded by various Army balloon units, the earliest of which practiced reconnaissance and observation flights during the Civil War.

A Chief of the Aeronautical Division, Captain Charles deF. Chandler of Ohio is considered the first military leader of the Air Force, whose current title is Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, with the rank of General.

The Department of the Air Force was established as an Executive Department of the United States government on September 18, 1947, in Washington, D.C., and was incorporated into the National Military Establishment by the National Security Act of July 26, 1947, of the First
Session, Eightieth Congress of the United States. It was changed to its present posture as a military department within the Department of Defense by the National Security Act Amendments of August 10, 1949, of the First Session, Eighty-First Congress of the United States. The Department of the Air Force was preceded by the Office of the Assistant Secretary of War for Air.

As Secretary of the Air Force during the First Administration of President Harry Truman, W. Stuart Symington of Missouri is considered the first civilian leader of the Air Force.

Blue and Yellow are the colors of the Air Force, and "U.S. Air Force" and "Air Force Blue" its songs. It has no anthem or motto.

Erected 1966 by Disabled American Veterans and Auxiliary.

2. Armed Services Monument
United States Air Force Marker is on this monument

1. United States Air Force. (Submitted on September 7, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge. (Submitted on September 7, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Armed Services Monument