Near Rhodesville in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

General John Coffee

Inscription. The Tennessee River Bridge honors General John Coffee General Coffee served with distinction under General Andrew Jackson in the War of 1812's victory over Great Britain in the Battle of New Orleans. Jackson and Coffee used the Natchez Trace and Colbert’s Ferry for troop movements before and after that victory. Coffee also gained recognition for his earlier participation in the 1814 Creek Indian conflict at Horseshoe Bend. Coffee County, Alabama and Tennessee were named in his honor. In 1817 Coffee was appointed Surveyor General of the Mississippi territory from which the states of Mississippi and Alabama were created. Coffee’s Hickory Hill plantation site and cemetery are located at Florence, Alabama, the city he founded a few miles from this site.

Erected 2021 by Chief Colbert Chapter NSDAR.