Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Collins Living-Learning Center

Inscription. Collins has been a national leader in residential education centered on self-governance, the arts, and sustainability since 1972. Built as the first university-owned dormitory in 1924, Washington Hall (now Smith, formerly South Hall) housed students previously scattered in private rooming houses. With West (now Edmondson) and North (now Cravens) Halls, opened in 1940, it formed the Men's Residence Center. From 1942-44 MRC hosted the U.S. Naval Training School, which trained more than 5,000 personnel for wartime service, and from 1959-61 it was the site of the Air Force Language Training Program. MRC became coeducational in 1970. A student campaign saved it from becoming office space, and in 1972 MRC became IU's first Living-Learning Center, an experimental community modeled on residential colleges where students helped shape the academic curriculum. It was named in honor of former MRC headmaster Ralph L. Collins in 1980.

Erected 2019 by Indiana University.

3. Collins Living-Learning Center