Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ernie Pyle

Born near Dana, Ind. Aug 3, 1900
Died on Ie Shima April 18, 1945
Reporter – Editor
Columnist – Correspondent
A sniper's bullet on Ie Shima ended Ernest Taylor Pyle's reporting of World War II in which he brought home to millions the realities of war by writing the day-to-day story of G.I. Joe. In war as in peace he was master of telling accurately in simple vivid words the experiences of ordinary men and women.

Placed Oct. 5, 1953 on the campus of Indiana University where he began as a student in journalism, a career that was marked by 20 years with Scripps-Howard Newspapers - by his colleagues in Sigma Delta Chi, national professional journalistic fraternity.

Erected 1953 by Sigma Delta Chi.

Milton J. Pike via Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), circa 1945
3. Ernest Taylor "Ernie" Pyle (1900-1945)
A 1944 Pulitzer Prize winner, his syndicated columns were published in 400 daily and 300 weekly newspapers nationwide during World War II. He was posthumously awarded a Purple Heart – a rarity for a civilian – in 1983.