Hillsborough in Orange County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to The Burwell School

Inscription. The Burwell School was one of the earliest schools in North Carolina, which provided a scholarly education for young women. The school was established by Margaret Anna Burwell and Reverend Robert Burwell in 1837 and operated until 1857. Young women were educated using a rigorous academic curriculum. Some students came from far away places and boarded at the school, while others were day students from Hillsborough.

This house was also home to Elizabeth Hobbes Keckly, an enslaved teenager in the Burwell household who became First Lady Mary Todd Lincoln's dressmaker and confidante. She wrote a memoir chronicling her friendship with Mrs. Lincoln. Today the Burwell School Historic Site is operated as a museum that informs the public about the education of young women and life in the 19th century.

1. Our History. The Burwell School Historic Site preserves the setting for one of the state’s earliest schools for girls, The Burwell Academy for Young Ladies. Today, the site's two-acre property encompasses the Burwell residence (ca. 1821, 1848), the original brick classroom building of Robert and Margaret Anna Burwell’s school (ca.1837- 1857), and a rare brick "necessary house" (ca. 1837). (Burwell School Historic Site) (Submitted on September 8, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Burwell School (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination and photographs submitted
Marker is in front of the kitchen/music room, reputedly constructed by John Berry in 1848.
for the site, which was listed in 1970. (National Archives) (Submitted on September 8, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. The Burwell School
Classes were held in this house, portions of which date to 1821.