Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

First Presbyterian Church

201 West 2nd Street

— Constructed in 1896 —

Inscription. Construction funds were raised among the townspeople and soon there were 42 charter members. The cornerstone was laid on February 11, 1896. This house of worship was completed for just under $6000. The pews are the seats secured from the Old Opera House. The church was dedicated January 17, 1897. The windows were donated and made throughout the history of the church as memorials to active pastors and members. Pastor C.C. Warner presented the Church with a bell in 1898, which hangs in the belfry. The congregation increased rapidly having 203 members and 260 in Sunday School by 1901.

In the fall of 1916, a manse immediately to the south of the church (113 N. Santa Fe Avenue) was purchased. In 1919 a $3600.00 Kimball Pipe Organ was acquired utilizing a donation from Kate Stock. It was it the first pipe organ in Florence.

In 1950, the McCormack Apts. (Rock Island Hotel) across the street to the east and south were acquired by the Ladies Aid Society for a fellowship hall, Sunday School classrooms, a dining hall and church pastors. The church closed on Easter, 2003, the fellowship hall became the Gathering Place for community activities.

Erected by the City of Florence.

. A significant historical date for this entry is January 17, 1897.

Regarding First Presbyterian Church. In 2003, the church closed because of the lack of members. Another congregation used it a short time before it was converted into a private residence in 1914.