Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Ridgefield Plantation Home

Side 1
Inscription.
Ridgefield was originally a small Creole cottage at the center of a large plantation adjoining the town of Thibodaux. It was enlarged following its acquisition in 1834 by George Seth Guion, an early Thibodaux landowner. Side and rear galleries were enclosed, and wings in the Greek Revival style were added at either side and the rear to accommodate Guion's large family. Noted statesman, Henry Clay, is said to have dined at Ridgefield while campaigning for the presidency in 1844. The home was later acquired by Guion's son-in-law, Confederate Brigadier-general Francis T. Nicholls (1834-1912), who, following the war, served twice as governor of Louisiana and as Chief Justice and Associate Justice of the Louisiana Supreme Court. Following his retirement from the court,
(Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)
Nicholls resided at Ridgefield until his death. Nicholls' widow and several of his children continued to occupy the home, which was featured in the New Orleans Spring Fiesta tours during the 1930's. The house was heavily damaged by fire in 1940 but was rebuilt, exactly as it had been, on its original foundations six months later by two of Nicholls' daughters, Josephine Hamilton Nicholls and Virginia Nicholls Young. Upon their deaths, the house went through a succession of owners including
the Nicholls State College Alumni Federation. In 1999, Ridgefield returned to the family when it was purchased by Robert M. Pugh, a great-great-grandson of Josephine Williamina Nicholls Pugh, a sister of Francis T. Nicholls.

Erected by The Lorio Foundation and Lafourche Heritage Society.

Side 2