Vallejo in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mare Island - A Place of "Firsts"

Captions: (background photo) Submarine Squadron 21 in formation - USS Blenny, USS Clamagor, USS Cobbler and USS Corporal (circa 1966); (upper left) Mare Island built a wooden structure over the turret and after deck of the Navy USS Pennsylvania, from which the first landing and takeoff of an aircraft from a naval vessel took place in January 1911.; (upper center (l)) Launching the USS Sargo, the first of 17 nuclear-powered submarines built at Mare Island. (1957); (upper center (r)) USS Pensacola moored along the shipyard quay wall. (no date); (upper right) Horses were the first form of "power" at the shipyard and they were integral to its operation (no date); (middle left) About 9,000 women went to work at the shipyard to support Navy operations during World War II. (circa 1944).
Inscription. Four years after California became a state in 1850, the U.S. Navy commissioned Mare Island Shipyard, the first naval installation on the Pacific. Over 500 vessels, from wooden sailing ships to atomic submarines, were built at Mare Island and thousands more were repaired here. In addition to the shipyard, Mare Island was home to the Navy's first hospital and radio communications center on the West Coast, and the first interdenominational chapel in the country.

On April 1, 1996, the U.S. Navy closed the shipyard and began transferring ownership to the City of Vallejo, California State Lands Commission and various federal agencies. Mare Island is undergoing a remarkable transformation from a naval shipyard to a new mixed-use community of homes, manufacturing plants and retail businesses tucked between historic districts, natural lands and regional parks. Thanks to the successful partnership between the U.S. Navy, the City of Vallejo, the California State Lands Commission and Weston Solutions Inc., this is the first nature trail to be opened on the island and the first fully accessible trail along the marshlands of San Pablo Bay.

Erected by City of Vallejo.

1. Mare Island Naval Shipyard - NPS. Mare Island illustrates the Nation's effort to extend its naval power into the Pacific Ocean. (Submitted on September 8, 2023, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Mare Island History - Visit Vallejo. The military history of Mare Island began on January 4, 1853 when the United States purchased the island for $83,491. In September of 1854, Commander David Glasgow Farragut and his family arrived on the island. Farragut
had been sent west to personally oversee the building of a navy yard in support of the Pacific Squadron.
(Submitted on September 8, 2023, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The monitor Camanche at Mare Island