Vallejo in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

An Island Built of Mud

Captions: (background photo) An aerial view of Mare Island, Vallejo and the Carquinez Strait (1936); (lower left) Sediments visible in the water at the confluence of Mare Island and Carquinez Strait. (1972); (center) Wildlife will benefit as many of the former dredge ponds revert to seasonal wetlands.; (upper right) Floating pontoons support pipes used to transport the mud from the dregs to the island. (1927); (center right) The cutter blade of the dregs Endicott raised for inspection and removal of debris. (1927).
Inscription. Each year millions of tons of sediment wash out from the Central Valley through the Carquinez Strait and get deposited in the mudflats of the San Pablo and San Francisco bays. Because the docks on the opposite side of the island are a natural settling area for silt and mud, the berths and ship channel had to constantly dredged to maintain an adequate depth for submarines and ships. The dregs materials were used to expand the island from 800 acres to its current 5,252 acres over a period of about 150 years. Where you are standing was once open water.

Erected by City of Vallejo.

The marker is at the center.