Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Juan Nepomuceno Seguin

1. Juan Nepomuceno Seguin Statue
Inscription. "I embraced the cause of Texas at the report of the first cannon which foretold her liberty, filled an honorable situation in the ranks of the conquerors of San Jacinto, and was a member of the Legislative body of the Republic."
Personal Memoirs of Juan Seguin

Panel 1
Steps to Independence
Sounded "Call to Arms";
Campaign for a Free Texas

Juan Seguin's thirst for liberty was one of the motivating forces behind the Texas War For Independence. His entire career of commerce, civic and military leadership was closely associated with the deeds of that struggle. The calendar of historic events emphasizes that fact.

1833
Juan Seguin's business ability emerged early in his 26th year when he obtained the "headright of one league of land" (4,605 acres) that was later to become the site for the city of Galveston.

Juan's political and military careers then commenced a most unique chapter of heroism, service and sacrifice for the Texas Revolution. His role amidst the events of the founding of a free Texas included:

1834
Serving as the appointed territorial Governor ("Jefe Politico") of Texas.

1834
Being the first to organize opposition to General Santa Anna by preparing a circular asking
that citizens attend and take part in a Constitutional Convention.

1835
Being appointed Captain in the Texas Army by Commander and Chief Stephen F. Austin; Captain Seguin recruited fighters to defend against the pending invasion by General Santa Anna's Army. Juan Seguin personally provided his troops with horses, food and shelter.

Panel 2
No Turning back!
"Texas shall be free!"

1835 -- October 2
Battle of Gonzales erupted over the possession of a cannon wanted returned to Mexican troops. Gonzales citizens challenged the troops to "Come and Take It," then used it to fire the first shot of the Revolution.

1835 -- October 28
Juan Seguin fought along side Jim Bowie in the Battle of Concepcion, then rushed to join the "Grass Fight". South of San Antonio in an effort to slow the pace of Santa Anna's Army.

1835 -- December 5
"Siege of Bejar" - Captain Seguin with his 160 Tejano ranchers and Texas volunteers attacked General Cos' troops in control of San Antonio in a crucial battle that signaled "no turning back" by Texas freedom fighters in their struggle for independence.

1836 -- February 28
The advance guard of Santa Anna's troops was sighted near San Antonio which alerted the small detachment of defenders to quickly
2. Juan Nepomuceno Seguin - Top Center Brass Plaque
regroup on the grounds of the Alamo. Once there, the small unit of Texans immediately prepared their defenses against the attacking troops of General Cos that were soon to be dramatically increased by the much larger forces of General Santa Anna.

Panel 3
Juan Seguin fought
in all major battles

1836 -- February 24
The siege of the Alamo commenced; Juan defended the mission alongside Crockett, Travis and Bowie until on March 5th when he was ordered by Colonel Travis to break through the Mexican lines to search for additional Texas troops.

Led Cavalry Unit During The
Decisive San Jacinto Victor
1836 -- March 6
The "Fall of the Alamo" occurred while Captain Seguin was following his orders to ride to Goliad in search of re-enforcements by the troops of Colonel Fannin.

1836
He next rushed to help defend citizens fleeing from the path of the invading Mexican Army during the "Runaway Scrape." Juan was then ready. (He was ordered by General Sam Houston to enforce the orderly withdrawal of Santa Anna's troops from Texas soil.)

1836 -- April
Captain Seguin a few short weeks later had taken his unit to rejoin those of General Sam Houston. Captain Seguin subsequently was in command of Company "A" (cavalry) of the 2nd
3. Juan Nepomuceno Seguin - Panel 1
Regiment during the Texas victory over the army of Santa Anna in the brief but fierce Battle of San Jacinto.

Panel 4
Re-named community
in honor of Colonel Seguin

1836 -- (June 4)
Captain Seguin with his army re-entered San Antonio to accept the surrender of the Mexican forces there under the command of Lieutenant Francisco Castaneda, who was the same officer involved in the opening battle over the cannon at Gonzales.

1836 -- (September 17)
He was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel by Republic of Texas President David Burnet, who expressed "special trust and confidence in the courage, patriotism and ability of Juan N. Seguin."

1837 -- (January 6)
He successfully appealed to his friend General Sam Houston, to rescind a military order to destroy San Antonio by fire, thus earning Colonel Seguin great respect for having saved that community.

1837 -- (February 25)
Ordered by Sam Houston to bury the remains of the Alamo defenders. Colonel Seguin later provided the martyrs with a Christian burial that included full military honors.

1839 -- (February 25)
Colonel Seguin was honored by the citizens of Walnut Springs, who voted to change the name of their town to "Seguin" because of his loyal service to Texas during
4. Juan Nepomuceno Seguin - Panel 2
its struggle for independence.

Panel 5
Seguin was Senator
Mayor of San Antonio

1839
He recruited troops to do battle with hostile Comanches during the Indian Campaign.

1837-1840 -- (September 25, 1837)
The Biographical Directory of the Texas Conventions and Congresses records that Juan Seguin was an elected member of the Senate of the Republic of Texas' 2nd, 3rd and 4th Congresses; the Senator's legacy includes his strong leadership for adoption of a bill requiring all of the laws of Texas to be written in both Spanish and English.

Senator Seguin held high his views that the Republic's laws should protect all citizens and that, "there can be no doubt as to the rights an individual enjoys, and equally important, what his responsibilities are, as a citizen of Texas."

1841 -- (January 4)
Juan Seguin was elected Mayor of San Antonio.

1852
Won election as Bexar County Justice of the Peace; re-elected for a second term two years later.

1859
Elected Wilson County Judge.

1874 -- (October 13)
Juan Seguin was declared a hero of the Texas War for Independence by the Texas Legislature and provided a lifetime pension by the State.

Panel 6
Inheriting A Dream

Thirst
5. Juan Nepomuceno Seguin - Panel 3
for Independence

Young Juan Seguin inherited his love for Texas Independence as a family tradition.

Seguin family members were among the original settlers to arrive and build some of the earlier villages in Texas starting as early as 1722.

The original Seguins during the 16th century had migrated from Gevauden, France to New Spain in the Western Hemisphere.

Santiago Seguin, Juan's Grandfather, in 1778 supplied Texas beef to the Spanish forces allied with the American colonists who were fighting for their independence from England.

Erasmo highly respected
Erasmo, father of Juan Seguin, was a close friend of Stephen F. Austin.

Erasmo served as Postmaster of the Texas territory for 30 years commencing in 1807. He was also a senator in the Mexican Congress representing Texas. Erasmo was later selected by Texans to be a signer of the Declaration of Independence from Mexico.

Panel 7
Juan's Father Respected

Served In Three Republics

Respected even by his enemies, Erasmo held public office during the occupations of the territory of Texas by each of three different nations, including the Spanish Crown, the Mexican Republic and the Texas Republic.

Juan's mother, Josefa Augustina Bercerra, was one of the descendents
6. Juan Nepomuceno Seguin - Panel 4
of the original "Canary Islander Settlers" in Texas.

Family of Juan's wife
lived in local area

Juan's wife, and mother of his ten children, was Maria Gertrudis Eusevia Flores. She was reared at the Flores hacienda on the south side of present day Seguin. The Flores family, also prominent descendants of the Canary Islanders, owned a huge ranch. The town of Floresvile was named in their honor. They had donated all of the land for that town.

Erasmo Seguin and his wife, Josefa, are buried on their family ranch, "Casa Blanca," on the banks of the San Antonio River near present day Floresville. A monument was erected on that site by the State of Texas in 1936.

Panel 8
Desire to "Live Free"

The Greatest Motivator

Growing up in the wilds of a totally free but dangerous frontier, Juan Seguin's greatest desire was for the people of Texas to be able to live free. He was the first to sound the alarm of impending dangers to Texas by Santa Anna's dictatorship.

Juan Seguin's cry for liberty was never silenced. He publicly declared at the beginning of the Texas Revolution.

"Texas shall be free and independent or we
shall perish in glorious combat."

When delivering the burial address for the Alamo heroes, he said:

"Yes,
7. Juan Nepomuceno Seguin - Panel 5
my friends, they preferred to die a thousand
time, than to live under the yoke of a tyrant."

And General Sam Houston, in a personal letter to Juan Seguin on January 16, 1837, wrote:

"As to my confidence in you, I solicit you to rest
assured that I entertain for you a high regard.
And repose in your hands and chivalry the
most explicit confidence."

Panel 9
Never Surpassed

Juan Seguin's Services

Juan Seguin's leadership, courage and unmatchable sacrifices in the War For Independence were honored by the Texas State Legislature on October 13, 1874, when it publicly cited him as a "hero of the Texas Revolution", and entitled to a lifetime pension.

His service in the Texas Army extending from November 3, 1835 until May 25, 1838, when he received his honorable discharge, had encompassed the entire era of the War For Independence.

Colonel Seguin died on August 27, 1889 in Nuevo Laredo, Mexico, where one of his sons had served as Mayor.

The remains of Colonel Seguin were returned to his namesake city of Seguin for re-burial and long overdue honors during dedication ceremonies of his new tomb on July 4, 1976, by the Seguin Bicentennial Commission.

Juan Seguin's services, heroic actions and countless contributions
8. Juan Nepomuceno Seguin - Panel 6
to Texas Independence is an historic chapter of state history that may have been equaled ... but never surpassed.

Erected 2000 by City of Seguin.

9. Juan Nepomuceno Seguin - Panel 7

More about this marker. The marker includes a list of 11 benefactors plus a few dozen contributors to the erection of this monument. Juan Seguin's gravesite in the city of Seguin, referenced on the panels of the statue, is about three-quarters of a mile to the southwest of the statue.

Texas Escapes: "The detailed bronze was still hot enough for Seguin Town Historian Charley Eckhardt to (respectfully) light a cigar from it."
(Submitted on September 11, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

10. Juan Nepomuceno Seguin - Panel 8