Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

113 West Main Street

— Constructed in 1893 (est.) Architects & Builder: Unknown —

Inscription. This building, erected in (approx.) 1893, housed a dry goods store operated by J.H. Dils. By January, 1897, Robert A. Ramsey purchased the stock and business of Dils for his Golden Rule Store, managing the business himself. Golden Rule Stores operated by collective purchasing by many of their stores from wholesalers, thus allowing them to pass on reduced prices on quality merchandise to the public. In 1905, the main floor was a clothing store and the upstairs housed Masters' Photography Studio. Up through 1916, the building housed stores providing jewelry, watchmaking & optical services and musical instruments, then harness makers E.T. Smith & Son, followed by Burgess & Luther in 1918.

From 1923 until the 1930's, ice cream and confectionery was found here under the name Huber's Broken $ Store. E & E Bakery followed in 1937 and in 1941 Florence Bakery occupied the building. 1948 found Florence Jewelry with Edgar F. and Alvin Pixler as resident jewelers. Alvin lived upstairs until the store closed in 1967. Owens Upholstery provided services of home and auto upholstery and commercial custom built furniture from 1971-1979. They also sold CB radios and sound systems. Ark Thrift store was located there offering furniture, appliances, clothing and antiques as a nonprofit. Developmental Opportunities, a mental health clinic took over by 1993, and then in 1994, the Homestead Shoppe. White Phoenix, owned by Denise Ramey offered tattoos, jewelry, records, tapes, videos and clothing in 1996 followed by Ark Thrift Store and Job Training Service in 1998. From 1998 until 2002, the building served as a Sports Bar.
Memory Lane Antique Mall came into being in 2002, and operated until 2007, when the building was sold. Aspen Leaf Bakery began in 2007, offering food and baked goods, as well as furniture, cookware and other culinary items. Christine, the owner learned the trade from pastry chefs in New Orleans, also attending the CIA. In 2010, Kristen Espinoza took over the business, changing the name to Aspen Leaf Bakery & Café, serving home made breakfast and lunches, and pastries, cookies and pies. The business is thriving under her ownership.

Erected by the City of Florence.

Marker located above hood of the SUV.