Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Van Nest Building

121 West Main Street

— Construction: Est. 1895, Architect & Builder: Unknown —

Inscription. Estimated to have been built in 1885 for owner, Van Nest (likely Albert J. Van Nest), likely lived on the second floor along with his wife and five male lodgers. It is not known what type of business operated on the main floor at first. By 1901, August Fast owned the building. Kelso's Department store operated on the ground floor beginning in December, 1896. He advertised notions, underwear & hosiery, blankets, shoes, shirts, overalls, tinware, glassware, groceries, and school supplies. April of 1897 Waddles Grocery was in occupation and then Florence Grocery Company in June, 1897. By 1900, a bakery was in the building and added an oven in back. By the end of 1900, the bakery was out and D.K. McRae hardware and implements were in. 1909 showed offices upstairs and a milliner on the first floor. Both 1912 and 1926 Sanborn maps saw a bakery in the first floor.

In 1936, the Oasis Café and Bar occupied a building down the street. The ornate bar and backbar was moved down from Cripple Creek to Florence. The Oasis moved into this building in 1939 and existed here until it was renamed the Oasis Tavern in 1953. Five rooms were listed upstairs for rent at that time. The tavern changed very little during the next 25 years, under the ownership of Dan & Mike Brator, brothers, however, Dan made note to a local newspaper
that it was standing room only while the mines were operating! Over the next 25 years the tavern had a few owners and operators, currently owned by L & M Enterprise, LLC and operated as Jess' Best Barbeque.

Erected by the City of Florence.