Connellsville in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Connellsville, A River Runs Through It

Former P & LE Train Station

The Former Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Train Station is one of two remaining train stations of the six that were originally located in Connellsville. This is the only original passenger station still standing. This unique two level passenger station was built in 1911 and was shared by the Western Maryland Railway and the Pittsburgh and West Virginia Railway.

It is now a landmark registered with the National Register of Historic Places. Original features like the ticket office, departure board, lighting fixtures, and original wood and marble are intact. The Opalescent Glass Company restored the P & LE Passenger Station in 1995-1999. The other original station remaining is the former Pittsburgh & Lake Erie R.R. freight station which is located on Route 119 at what is known as the Five Corners. The Baltimore & Ohio Passenger Station was opened for business in 1897. The building was described as handsome made of buff brick trimmed with stone. In 1904, due to increased traffic, two additional stories were added to the Water Street Station. Thousands of passengers passed through Connellsville, including Presidents Warren Harding and Calvin Coolidge.

Connellsville Canteen

The Second World War often reminds Connellsville natives of an amazing local historical
institution known as the CONNELLSVILLE CANTEEN. No great battle took place in Connellsville nor was there any military base located nearby, but the city was a railroad hub, and many trains carrying military personnel passed through Connellsville. We were not the only town that had a canteen, but we had one of the best canteens. Military men and women were all treated to coffee, sandwiches, fruit, stuffed eggs, and dessert at no cost to them.

What a joy that must have been to hungry and tired men and women to be greeted with good food and pleasant smiles on the face of canteen workers. These workers met every train carrying military personnel no matter what time of day or night the trains went through Connellsville.

Mrs. Rose Brady was the founder of the CONNELLSVILLE CANTEEN. She organized more than 600 women volunteers between the ages of 21 and 80. These women served more than half a million servicemen and women from April, 1944 until April, 1946. That was an average of 3,500 people fed per week. What an amazing war effort! The CONNELLSVILLE CANTEEN made Connellsville proud!

Erected by Connellsville Cultural Trust.

Railroads & StreetcarsWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the National Register of Historic Places series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1944.

3. The Former Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Train Station
4. National Register Plaque