Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Mezzanine Antiques and Collectibles, LLC

125-127 West Main Street

127 Constructed in 1899 & 125 in 1915. Architect: Unknown Builder/Contractor: Henry Lewis

The West portion of the now conjoined building, 127 West Main was built for Mr. William G. Ricketts in 1899, beginning life as a furniture, carpet and home furnishings store, with both new and second hand goods. The store evolved over time and from 1906-1915 was run by J.P. Clauson or Ricketts and Clauson with second hand goods. Mr. Ricketts ran a rooming house on the Third Floor (above the Mezzanine Level). Ricketts brought hardware in along with the furniture around 1925 and by 1937 he carried hardware, radios, paints and wallpaper, and plumbing goods. In 1953, the store became Ricketts Hardware.

In 1971, Howard & Virginia Gore took over the store and sold hardware and auto accessories as Gambles. In 1978, Paul & Gloria Owens continued as Gambles, carrying hardware and appliances. Jack Martin took over in 1988 as Florence Hardware. Sometime in the 1970's, the archways were cut between 125 and 127, combining the two buildings into one. The Mezzanine Arts and Antiques came into being in 1996, over time taking over the whole store, and purchasing the combined buildings. In 2005, L & M Enterprise, LLC bought the building and runs The Mezzanine Antiques and Collectibles. The upstairs
apartment has undergone an extensive remodel in 2012-2013, expanding the apartment living area into a spacious open loft while retaining the center skylight and windows between 127 and the building to the West, which brings excellent natural light to the living quarters. Original doors and woodwork were re-used to retain the character of the period, as well as the flooring, wherever possible.

The East part of the building, 125 West Main was where A.P. Vandeveer had his horseshoeing and wagon work business from 1895 through 1912. The building was built around 1915, and by 1925, Palace Drug Store resided there with ice cream and confectionery on offer. 1927-1928 brought Rayburn & Sons Meat Market to town. By 1937, W.G. Rickets operated their furniture store which became Ricketts Hardware in 1952 through 1960. Once the two stores were combined, they became 127 West Main.

Erected by the City of Florence.

2. The Mezzanine Antiques and Collectibles building.
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 125-127 W Main St, Florence CO 81226, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Additional info, above marker, on building.
This is a paper description of the buildings' reasons used for historical recognition: