Mile Square in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greek Orthodox Church

1. Greek Orthodox Church Marker, Side One
Inscription. By 1900, a thriving community of Greek immigrants lived in Indianapolis. Over the next decade, many gained American citizenship, owned shops and restaurants, and incorporated a Greek Orthodox Church. The church, later named Holy Trinity, had several locations before the congregation built a new church here in 1920 that served as the center of religious and social life.

Holy Trinity included a Sunday school and a Greek language program to preserve the community's faith and culture. In 1960, the congregation moved and in 1974, began an annual festival celebrating Greek food and traditions. It moved again to the Carmel location in 2008. Recognized as a leader in the region, Holy Trinity was elevated to the status of Cathedral in 2018.

Erected 2020 by Indiana Historical Bureau, The Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Cathedral.

2. Greek Orthodox Church Marker, Side Two