Gothic Quarter in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

USS Guam and Trenton Memorial

Inscription.

In memory of the members of the U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps serving on the U.S.S. Guam and the U.S.S. Trenton who perished in this port on 17 January 1977, and in gratitude to the citizens, officials and rescue teams of Barcelona for their cooperation with the U.S. forces.

Charles B. Allen - USMC ∙ Paul L. Asplund – USMC ∙ Charles Baldwin - USN ∙ Junior L. Balkcom - USMC ∙ Milton Ballard – USMC ∙ Paul R. Bevill - USMC ∙ Dwight Bolt - USN ∙ Lawrence A. Booker - USMC ∙ Edgar E. Breton - USN ∙ Raul Cantu - USMC ∙ David M. Chapman - USNR ∙ Willie S. Crayton – USMC ∙ Gary L. Dunlap - USMC ∙ Randy P. Falls - USN ∙ Danny G. Fancher - USN ∙ Calvin K. Freeman - USMC ∙ Dexter B. Gilliard - USMC ∙ Pablo Gonzales - USN ∙ Michael T. Gurney - USMC ∙ Wayne Hagwood - USMC ∙ Michael Hemphill - USMC ∙ Michael W. Johnson - USMC ∙ Loren E. King - USN ∙ James R. Labourr – USN ∙ Robert C. Lewis – USN

Henry Lloyd Jr. – USMC ∙ Billy J. Lott – USN ∙ James W. McCall Jr - USNR ∙ Charles M. McCauley - USN ∙ Julian A. Millena - USN ∙ Charles L. Minneck – USN ∙ Steven P. Mitchell - USN ∙ David E. Morris – USMC ∙ John T. Mullin - NSN ∙ Leroy
V. Peake – USMC ∙ Joe F. Perdue - USMC ∙ Richard D. Reynolds - USN ∙ Brian K. Royal - USN ∙ Michael R. Shimfessel - USN ∙ Charles E. Simon - USN ∙ Michael A. Sims - USN ∙ Lloyd L. Spitler - USN ∙ Alfonso Stallworth - USMC ∙ Clarence W. Staten - USMC ∙ Redford Swain - USMC ∙ Ignatius D. Thomas – USMC ∙ Dennis A. Williamson - USN ∙ James D. Wines - USN ∙ Rodney L. Wolfe – USN

2. USS Guam and Trenton Memorial

3. USS Guam and Trenton Memorial