Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Andrews Block

126-128 West Main Street

— Original Owner: Henry Sherman Andrews. Constructed in 1898 —

Inscription. Henry Andrews, a real estate investor, erected the building with space for two businesses on the first story and rooms for renters on the upper story. Although the first story has been altered by chang- ing from two storefronts to one, the upper story remains as original.

Jones Grocery was in 128 W. Main until 1918 and was identified as "one of the leading mercantile establishments of Florence." In March of 1899, The Merchants and Farmers Bank opened in 126 W. Main for only a short time. There was a jewelry store listed between 1900 and 1916 as being in 126 W. Main. A boarding was operating on the second story by 1920. In 1923 Fremont Tailoring occupied 126 W. Main, and T. S. James & Co., a furniture store and funeral director was housed in 128 W. Main. The 1927-28 city directory listed Skagg's Safeway store in 126 W. Main and Wynn's Variety store in 128 W. Main. By 1937, Safeway was the only business listed in the building, continuing through 1960. The Upstairs housed Rock Wool Insulating Co. in 1946, and rooms and apartments by 1953.

Between 1962 and 1994 the following businesses were located here: Pioneer Drug, Star Super Market, Van's Refrigeration and Bargain Mart (an antique store). In 1994 Oil City Merchants, an antique mall, opened. The name reflected Florence's old nickname
"the oil city." The mall featured 24 shops and was the first of its kind in Florence. Oil City Merchants is still operating today.

Erected by the City of Florence.

2. Andrews Block