Rouen in Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Robert Cavelier de La Salle

la ville de Lachine
Il descendit le fleuve Mississipi
explorateur and conquérant pacifique
il donna la Louisiane à la France

English translation: In the parish of Saint-Herbland stood the house where on November 22, 1643, was born Robert Cavelier de La Salle, murdered in Texas on March 19, 1687. Near Montreal on the St. Lawrence River he founded the town of Lachine. He went down the Mississippi River as an explorer and peaceful conqueror. He gave Louisiana to France.

At least 1 other marker is within walking distance of this marker. Le Bucher (approx. 0.4 kilometers away).

2. Marker at the Corner of Rue du Bec
The marker is on the building at left, above the Rollon restaurant. The view looks southeast down Rue du Gros Horloge.
This is the view northwest along Rue du Gros Horloge. A few blocks ahead, in the arch spanning the road, can be seen the Gros Horloge itself (“great clock”), a landmark in the city of Rouen. It is one of the oldest clocks in France, with a mechanism dating back to 1329 (102 years before Joan of Arc met her fate in this same city). On each side of the arch is an 8-foot clock face and indicators for hour of the day, weekday, and phase of the Moon. A bell tolls quarter hours.
4. Robert Cavelier de La Salle (1643-1687)
(Engraving from Wikimedia Commons.)
5. Postage Stamps
La Salle has appeared on many stamps, such as these from the extensive collection illustrated on the Jesuit website www.manresa-sj.org.
circa 1900
6. Painting by John Norval Marchand
This 1900 painting shows La Salle on April 9, 1682, claiming a large swath of land across central North America for Louis XIV and naming it la Louisiane (Louisiana). In 1803 President Thomas Jefferson oversaw the purchase of the Louisiana Territory for the United States. (Public domain image from Wikimedia Commons.)