Bliss in Gooding County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Bliss Homestead

Inscription. David Bradley Bliss was born in Minnesota in 1840. While exploring southern Idaho on the old Kelton Road, near Clover Creek Station, He was viewing the Snake River Plain from the high bluff just north of here later known as Bliss Hill. He remained and homesteaded the land around you to the west and south.

A few hundred yards to your left stands the original Bliss home built in 1879. About 300 yards in front of you is the Bliss Family Cemetery surrounded by an iron fence.

He chartered the town site of Bliss in 1881 just before the arrival of the O.S.L. RR. The Bliss Grade became a busy freight wagon route for supplies destined for the Malad River and Hagerman Valley Area.

Bliss died in 1909, his wife, Lydia survived until 1921. They are interred in the Bliss Family Cemetery along with their children: Weston A. Bliss 1871-1897, David Eli Bliss 1873-1909 along with other family members.

Dedicated September 9, 6028 (2023)

E. Clampus Vitus Inc., chapters:
Snake River #1811 Idaho
Al Packer #100 Colorado
South Pass #1867 Wyoming
Doc Maynard #54-40 Washington
Four Georgians #4881 Montana
Irish Kate #1858 Washington

Credo Quia Absurdum

Erected 2023 by E. Clampus Vitus Inc. chapters: Snake River
#1811 Idaho, Al Packer #100 Colorado, South Pass #1867 Wyoming, Doc Maynard #54-40 Washington, Four Georgians #4881 Montana, Irish Kate #1858 Washington.