Jacksonville in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

In Memory of All Cherokee County Veterans

in the Armed Forces of
the United States of America

Reverse Side of 1st Monument
World War I
Frazier Bagley • John T. Bagley • Marcellus Beeman • H. Bradford • Henry Coleman • Tom Finley • Sam F. Glenn • John P. Hill • Brice W. Iscate • A.C. McDaniel • Rayford McGill • Jesse Mullan • Daniel Norman • Alonzo Perkins • J.T. Reagan • Charles A. Richey • Jake Saunders • Albert E. Scott • Ernest L. Sherman • Carl Solley • Lawrence Sorrels • Oscar Spain • Kirby Spivey • Jeff Vest

Korea
Wade L. Durham • Gerald O. Durrett • John E. Fore • Robert L. Harrison • Carl E. Martin • George R. Nelson • James A. Tidwell • Ray E. Wallace • Lee Roy Hinton

Vietnam
William P. Armstrong • Ronald S. Athanasiou • George L. Barber, III • Willard T. Bateman • Earl D. Broach • Lewis J. Cowart • Victor L. DeFoor • Gerald L. Fitts • James A. Hataway • Thomas L. Jordan • Loel F. Largent • Donald H. Mabry • Charlie R. McDonald • Homer R. Middleton • Lee Roy Nolley • Robert M. Shuptrine • William E. Smith • Francis W. Townsend • H. Lon Turn • Jerry M. Wall • James R. Worley • Michael R. Burnette

Iraq
Dominic J. Hinton

Front Side 2nd Monument
To Those Who Paid the Supreme
Sacrifice, Their Spirit,
Devotion and Love of Country Will Live Forever.

World War II
Mack L. Allen • Ernest B. Anderson • Richardson Anderson • Elvin Andrews • Henry Bailey • John H. Bailey • J.A. Banks • James O. Beasley • Stanley Berry • L.B. Blakley • James W. Blanton • Leroy Blanton • George W. Blessing • William A. Boatman • Jasper T. Boone • James F. Bostick • James E. Bounds • Elfred R. Bowman • R.D. Brown • Autley Buie • Dewey W. Burns • Dan R. Brewer • Jimmy L. Brooks • Harry J. Bruce • William Carr • Jack Casey • Herman Clark • John P. Clark • Curtis F. Clifford • L.G. Clyburn • Joe R. Coleson • Frank P. Coupland • Frank P. Crosby • J.C. Cunningham • Atticus B. Davis • Coster DeHaven • Aulton J. Derrett • Vollie B. Dickey • Willard W. Ditto • Melvin D. Dixon • John H. Dodge • Dillma Easley • Garland R. England • Charles E. Evans • Leonard L. Farrow • Jay Fitzpatrick, Jr. • Henry L. Forrest • William T. Foster • James W. Fulton • Wilson Funderburk • Joseph L. Gates • Howard Gibson • Charles W. Goodson • George C. Goodwin • W.D. Grimes • Godfrey Gunter • Frank W. Hackson • Raymond O. Hail • Charles J. Halbert • Stewart F. Harrison • Leycester C. Havens • Travis Hill • Willard Hill • William H. Holcomb • Jack W. Hutchison • Morris D. Jay • John C. Joplin

Reverse Side of 2nd Monument
World War II
Allison
2. In Memory of All Cherokee County Veterans - Reverse Side of 1st Monument
King, Jr. • Forrest Kirkpatrick • Ragsdale Kirkpatrick • Odell B. Lee • Robert E. Lee • Thomas E. Lindstrom • Dewey H. Lloyd • Marshall S. Lovell • Lavis L. Lusk • Robert V. Mainer • D.A. Martin Otis Martin • Raymond Martin • Ernest A. Matteson • Frank E. Mayhar • Carl H. Miles • Dwight L Monroe • James C. Myers • Doyle W. McDaniel • James W. McDonald • Alvin N. Nash • Morris S. Parnell • Harold D. Partridge • Henry N. Payne • Robert R. Phillips • Joe W. Pless • Billy Post • Oscar L. Randolph • J.C. Reed • Jack S. Rives • Samuel E. Roark • Travis A. Roddy • Clarence S. Ross • John C. Rounsaville • Jack S. Sanders • Albert S. Sanders • Sylvan C. Saxton • Edward P. Sewall • George N. Shamess • Paul L. Sherman • Alvin J. Sides • Joe S. Slover • Louie P. Stafford • James Staton • Leander C. Stedman • Rufus E. Stiefer • Aldridge L. Still • Norman L. Straham • Ed L. Summers • Luther J. Sweat • Frank L. Sweeden • Walter W. Thames • Mager A. Thompson • Marshall Tommy • Roland F. Travis • Raymond L. Tucker • Lonnie C. Tucker,Jr. • J.C. Vansickle • Lance C. Wade • George W. Waggoner • Charles A. Walker • Jack T. Walker • William R. Walker • Pinkston C. Waller • James Billy Ward • J.M. Wellborn • Glen P. Whitaker • James H. White • Charley M. Wilkinson • Claris Williams • A.W. Willis • James L. Wynn

3. In Memory of All Cherokee County Veterans - Front Side 2nd Monument
War, VietnamWar, World IWar, World II.