Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Julius McCandless Hardware

124 West Main Street

— Architect and Builder: Unknown —

Inscription. Julius McCandless, the nephew of James McCandless was the initial owner and set up his hardware store in the building in 1894 and lived on the first floor. He sold farming implements, hardware, tools, mining supplies, stoves and dishes. Julius, with Thomas Carmody, who owned the building to his east, built a two-story addition at the rear of their buildings in 1899. Julius used his for storage and extended the building back to the alley and included an elevator in the addition. McCandless lived in the upstairs with his wife, children and a Swedish servant. The Fulton Market did business here in 1916, with meat and sausage offered. McCandless and Son Grocery store was here in 1923, after which the building housed Bastian's Marine Beauty Shop, cleaners and Tailoring, and a Shoe, Dress and Hat Shop. It was a Gamble Store by 1946, and in 1953, The Hagaman Brothers' Gas and Appliance store did business here. Above the store at that time was LL Tripp Real Estate & Management Agency. Between 1957 and 1985 the store held Furniture, and Bargain Mart opened in 1986, offering tables, chairs, furniture, skateboards, bicycles, toys, baby items, jewelry and used appliances. 1993-1995 it was a gallery, and in 1998 The White Phoenix moved across the street to this location. The store was a sports collectibles and western memorabilia
shop in 2006 & 2007 and in 2008 sold rocks, minerals, jewelry, Navajo and Apache pottery, and other Indian memorabilia. Heartland Antiques and Gifts took over the retail space late in 2009 carrying antique furniture, new and estate jewelry, decorator items, western clothing and beautiful home furnishing items.

Erected by the City of Florence.

2. Julius McCandless Hardware Marker on door.