Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

120 W. Main Street

Constructed in 1890

Inscription.
This property has been used for many businesses. In 1895 it housed a grocery store. By 1900 "The Fair" store was housed in this building. A harness shop owned by Henry J. Owens was located here in 1906, with R.H. Paton, M.D. conducting his practice upstairs. A boots and shoes and furnishings store was located here in 1912, and Gibbs Jewelry operated in this building in 1916. At some point the Blunt Bakery and Confectionary was here. From 1925-1930 City Bakery was listed at this address.

In 1953 this building was combined with the building at 118 W. Main Street and operated as Nu-Way Cleaners which was owned by Mike Perrino until his death in 1960. Since then the building has been combined with 118 W. Main Street. Beginning in the 1970's, "World of Variety" owned by Vern and Pat Eisele was in both buildings for many years. True Value of Florence, a hardware store, has been operating here since 2000.

Erected by the City of Florence.

2. 120 W. Main Street (Consignment Center).