Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Daniels Block Building

112-114 West Main Street

— Constructed in 1897 —

Inscription.
The Daniels building replaced the W. R. Daniels residence, which was the original building on the property. The first story of the building consisted of two stores. One was the W. J. Daniels Drug Store and the other was known as G. A. Eldredge Dry Goods.

In 1897 two doctors occupied two of the upper level rooms for their practices. Other uses for the upper level included an attorney's office, two private apartments and the quarters for the London & Cripple Creek Reduction Company. The Florence Tribune also had offices here at one time.

In 1927 Jim the Tailor and the Crow Drug Company shared the building until the 1950's. Jim's Clothing was in the building from the 1950's till 1975. In 1975 a fire set by two boys resulted in the destruction of the building and the death of one man living in one of the upper level apartments.

A new one-story building was built on the site in 1976, and continued to operate as Jim's Clothing until 2003.

Mercantile and antique businesses operated here continuously through the present.

Erected by the City of Florence.