Greenville in Bond County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Defense of Hill's Fort

Inscription. In honor of those brave pioneers who sought refuge & fought valiantly against the attacking Native Americans near Hill's Fort on the foggy morning of September 9, 1814. After being alerted to the hostile presence, 13 men left the fort to scout. They rode into an ambush less than a half mile from the fort: four men lost their lives & three were wounded.

Members of the Scouting Party

Pvt. John Boucher*, Pvt. William Burgess*, Pvt. William Grotts**, Pvt. Thomas Higgins*, Ensign John Journey8*, Pvt. Joseph Lindley, Sgt. Robert Linn**, Pvt. Fields Pruitt, Pvt. Joseph Joseph Pruitt & Solomon Pruitt, William Pruitt**, William Pursley, & Isham Reavis

Left Defending the Fort

Pvt. Hiram Arthur, Pvt. Azor Gregg, Pvt. Titus Gregg, Polly Cox Family, Sam Davis, William Hill family, John Hopton family, John Lindley, Samuel Lindley Family, Simon Lindley family, Jacob Pruitt, Isham Reavis family, William Roberts, David White family, & William Pursley's wife, Lydia, & family Benjamin Henson was the first to warn of the hostile presence, but then left the fort. The heroine of the day was Lydia Pursley who grabbed a nearby horse & gun, inspiring others to help as she rode out to the aid of Tom Higgins.

*Wounded in battle
**Killed in battle

Erected by
USD1812 (Kaskaskia Chapter), Illinois Society of the War of 1812 and the Illinois War of 1812 Bicentennial Commission.

Marker is underneath the sign.