Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

St. Galls Catholic Church

Inscription.
This building served as the first Catholic Church in Gardnerville, and is an excellent representation of brickwork found in many valley buildings.

Completed in 1919 on land donated by local merchant Sam Imelli, the building was used until 1984 for Catholic services.

In 1984, this building was purchased by Ronald and Lynne Cauley and Michael and Barbara Gibbons, who immediately renovated it for its current use as office space.

St. Galls is currently located on Centerville Lane a short distance from here in a significantly larger facility.

In the upper left corner of the marker is the seal of the Town of Gardnerville, while in the lower right corner is the seal of the US Forest Service, which provided a grant for this marker.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a pole on the street corner in front of the church.

The church's origins, per the St. Gall Website: In 1917, about thirty families began working towards building a church of their own. Land was donated for the site and after raising $7,000, parishioners started construction, donating most of the labor involved. On June 22, 1919, with Bishop Thomas Grace presiding, our church was dedicated to St. Gall.
3. St. Galls Catholic Church Building (1919-1984)
On fundraising for the new St. Gall church building, per the church's website: In October of 1982, the parish launched a pledge drive which Fr. Corona said passed everyone's expectations. Entertainer Wayne Newton volunteered his services for a fund-raiser benefit dinner in 1983 and the money to begin the church was raised through other parish projects, and sale of property and loans. A ground breaking celebration based on the theme "A Dwelling Place for the Lord" was held on October 23, 1983.