Parole in Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Parole's Public Schools

— Parole Heritage Tour —

…built in 1816, was the first recorded classroom for colored children in the Parole area. This one-room school was located in the general area just north of the existing intersection of West Street and Solomon's Island Road. Beginning with one teacher, a second was soon added, both teaching in the same room. The increased enrollment led to acquiring another one-room building, Macedonia Hall, which was moved from Annapolis and relocated nearby on what is now 1988 West Street. The two separate one-room buildings served for a short time until the number of students became more than could be accommodated.

…was built in 1938 and named in honor of its benefactor, J. Rosenwald, an executive with Sears Roebuck. Over 5000 Rosenwald schools were built in African-American communities. Each school was dependent on local matching funds. Mr. James Hicks provided a matching contribution in a generous gift of land. Within a few years the urgent need arose for an even larger facility and three more rooms were added. The Rosenwald School was located at what is now the south-west corner of Hicks Avenue and Dorsey Road.

…was built in 1952, as Parole Elementary School, to overcome the crowded conditions
and inadequate facilities of the Rosenwald School. The Board of Education and members of the School Improvement Committee (of the P.T.A.) developed the plans for a larger modern school to be located in Camp Parole. The committed manner in which these P.T.A. members worked led to the selection and purchase of a ten acre site located at Chinquapin Round Road, where this school now stands. Two additional wings were added in 1958 and 1965. In 1994 the school underwent a complete renovation and was renamed Walter Mills-Parole Elementary School. This historic growth in the educational system of Camp Parole illustrates a determination to elevate the social, economic and educational opportunities for the community.

Time Line [of] Principals • 1932-1978 Walter S. Mills • 1978-1986 Richard Colbert • 1986-1988 Barbara J. Mason • 1988-1989 Preston Hebron • 1989-1996 Charles Bowsers • 1996-Present Alfreda P. Adams

Erected by Anne Arundle County and the City of Annapolis. (Marker Number 5.)