Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Federal Winter Quarter

Inscription.
In the winter of 1863-1864 thousands of Pennsylvania soldiers encamped in the farms and woodlots surrounding Bristoe Station. With easy access to the Orange and Alexandria Railroad, a pair of North-South and East-West roads, and a source of water, this Bristoe proved to be an excellent camp site.

With the army in one position for an extended period of time, the soldiers encamped here quickly built log cabins to replace their small canvas tents. While there was no standard hut, most soldiers learned that the most convenient type of hut was a small rectangular building that housed 4-8 soldiers. The completed huts were arranged in company streets, with the officer's huts at the head of each street.

By April 1864 most of the huts that were built here were abandoned when the soldiers were sent south of here to start the bloody Overland Campaign. The vacant buildings were quickly destroyed and with them the camps. This reconstructed hut is typical of the ones that were built here in 1864.

2. Federal Winter Quarter Reconstruction
3. Winter Quarter Chimney