Pocahontas in Randolph County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Capture of Missouri "Swamp Fox"

Inscription. Pocahontas was a "no-man's land" after the Confederate troops organized here in 1861 moved east of the Mississippi. Soldiers and irregulars from both sides patrolled the region. One group of 300 Union militia and cavalry from Arkansas and Missouri came here on Aug. 22, 1863, after learning that Brig. Gen. M. Jeff Thompson was staying at the St. Charles Hotel. Thompson, known as the "Swamp Fox" for his many victories in the swampy region, was taken by surprise. Exchanged in 1864, he commanded troops in northeast Arkansas, surrendering May 11, 1865.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission; Five Rivers Historic Preservation, Inc.; Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 102.)

1. Short Biography of M. Jeff Thompson
Meriwether Jefferson Thompson was among the most colorful Civil War leaders. He was born in 1826 in Harpers Ferry, Virginia (now West Virginia), a son of an Army paymaster. Failing to gain an appointment to West Point, Thompson moved to Missouri as a young man and soon prospered. Just before the Civil War, he was elected mayor of St. Joseph, Missouri. In that capacity he spoke at the launch of the Pony Express and laid the groundwork for the Transcontinental Railroad.

With the Secession Crisis of 1861, Thompson followed his regional sympathies and stayed with the southern-leaning Missouri
State Guard, being appointed Brigadier General in that service due to his political connections. Assigned to command the 1st Military Division of Missouri covering the southeastern part of the state, Thompson quickly established a reputation leading rapid raids. Receiving the moniker "The Swamp Fox of the Confederacy" (alluding to Francis Marion and his operations during the Revolutionary War), Thompson was a thorn in the side of federal commanders operating in Missouri and along the Mississippi River.

In early 1862, with his command driven out of Missouri, Thompson volunteered to liaise with Confederate naval forces on the Mississippi. That turned into overt command of the flotilla which he lead into action at the Naval Battle of Memphis (June 6, 1862). After that defeat, Thompson joined Confederate forces in northeastern Arkansas with the rank of colonel. Although submitted for promotion to brigadier general (commensurate with his Missouri Guard rank), this was never confirmed by the Confederate Congress.

Through the first half of 1863, Thompson served on the staff of Brigadier General John Marmaduke. Thompson's quick thinking and engineering work saved Marmaduke's command at the battle of Chalk Bluff (May 1-2, 1863). But in August, as indicated on this marker, he was captured by federals.

Thompson was among fifty high ranking Confederate officers
3. Hotel Site
The St. Charles Hotel stood at this corner. Today two adjoining brick buildings stand at the site. A hotel building, at the center of this photo, stands at the actual corner. Another building, with a plaque commemorating the site, stands to the right of that in this photo. Not clear if the hotel covered the lots where both buildings now stand.
sent to Charleston, South Carolina, in early 1864, to be placed "under the guns" at Morris Island in retaliation for Confederates placing a like number of federal generals in Charleston (in protest of the bombardment of the city). In an attempt to de-escalate the situation, both sets of officers were exchanged in early August.

Upon exchange, Thompson was sent back to Arkansas where he caught up to Major General Sterling Price's raid into Missouri. During that operation, Thompson took command of the famous Missouri Iron Brigade (formerly commanded by Brigadier General Joseph Shelby). At the conclusion of the raid, Thompson returned to northeast Arkansas. On May 11, 1865, he surrendered his command, being among the last Confederate forces to lay down their arms.

After the war, Thompson worked as a civil engineer in Louisiana, attempting to reclaim lands from swamps and introduce flood controls. He died in 1876 and is buried in St. Joseph, Missouri.
    — Submitted September 10, 2023, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

4. Brigadier General M. Jeff Thompson