Near Cañon City in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

How the Bridge Became Royal

Royal Gorge Bridge & Park America's Bridge ™

Come Across

A Fitting Name
This amazing chasm was originally known as the "Grand Cañon of the Arkansas," which was sometimes confused with the "Grand Canyon of the Colorado." In the summer of 1874, Charles Savage, a famous railroad photographer from Utah, visited the canyon for the first time and exclaimed, "This is a Royal Gorge!" Henry Ripley, editor of the Cañon City Times, started using this distinct name in print.

Creative Thinking
What would you name this gorgeous place?
What's the first thing that comes to mind?
Come Across and let your mind wonder.

Erected by the Royal Gorge Bridge & Park.

Regarding How the Bridge Became Royal. In 1906 Guy U. Hardy, a local newspaper editor and future Congressman, lobbied to establish an 8-mile (13 km) park at Royal Gorge by having the land ceded to the City of Cañon City. Royal Gorge Park was then created.

Unlike other parks in Colorado, Royal Gorge Bridge is privately owned by Cañon City. The city was gifted the park by the federal government in 1906. The bridge was built in 1929 and stands high above the Arkansas River. While a private company operates the park, they give a percentage of the revenue back to Cañon City every year.

(Submitted on September 10, 2023, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. The Royal Gorge Bridge