Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph H. DeCastro

United States Army, Union Army

Inscription.
Corporal Joseph H. De Castro, the son of a Spanish father and American mother, was the first Hispanic-American to be awarded the United States' highest military decoration for valor in combat-the Medal of Honor.

In July 1861 Joseph H. De Castro heard the military was asking men to enlist. On July 12th 1861, barely three months after the Civil War started, he signed up to be part of the all-volunteer 19th Massachusetts Infantry. He rose to the rank of sergeant throughout his lifetime of service to the U.S. Army. Corporal DeCastro participated in the Peninsula Campaign, Antietam, Battle of the Wilderness, Fredericksburg. Second Manassas, and Gettysburg.

On July 3, 1863 at the Battle of Gettysburg, DeCastro distinguished himself while serving as the 19th Massachusetts Infantry's color-bearer. He guided his unit around the battlefield and was a prime target as his flag was visible to the enemy.

During the battle. De Castro separated from his unit amid Pickett's Charge. Rather than flee, he stuck with other Union soldiers in the fray. Eventually De Castro attacked a Confederate flag bearer from the 19th Virginia Infantry regiment with the staff of his own flag and seized the 19th Virginia's colors, handing the prize to Colonel Arthur F. Devereux.

For his heroism, De Castro was awarded the Medal
of Honor.

Joseph H. De Castro served through the entire length of the war. He had been promoted to a Sergeant of Company I, 19th Massachusetts and was discharged from the army as a sergeant on June 30, 1865 at Munson's Hill, in Fairfax County, Virginia.

Joseph De Castro died at the age of 47 on May 8, 1892

[Photo caption reads] No image of Joseph DeCastro has been found, to-date, but the image above shows a color bearer from the Civil War with tattered flag after battle.

What Was A 'Color Bearer'?
Regimental flags were created to help a ruler or military commander easily identify individual units and the location of troops on the battlefield. Flags also served as a form of psychological warfare against one's enemy and victories were often determined by the number of enemy flags captured.

Being a color bearer was considered a mark of great distinction and it required a soldier of extraordinary bravery. The job was to carry the flag where the regimental officers directed, while unarmed and under fire. Most importantly, color bearers had to face the enemy and never break and run in a retreat, or the entire regiment might follow.

But it also had a practical aspect closely associated with the conditions of a 19th century battlefield. Vocal commands, or even bugle calls, could not be heard. Consequently,
2. Medal of Honor Grove Education Pavilion
Markers visible in covered open area
the regimental flags were critical in Civil War battles as they marked the position of the regiment on the battlefield, which could often be a very confused place.

A visual rallying point was essential, and soldiers were trained to follow the flag. As the regimental flags were so conspicuous in battle, they were often used as a target for rifle and artillery fire

Of course, the mortality of color bearers was high.

CITATION—————————————————
Capture of flag of 19th Virginia regiment (C.S.A.).

CONFLICT/ERA: U.S. Civil War
RANK: Corporal
UNIT/COMMAND: Company I, 19th Massachusetts Infantry
ENLISTED FROM: Boston, MA, United States
BORN: November 14, 1844, Boston, MA, United States
ACTION PLACE: South of Copse of Trees, Cemetery Ridge, Gettysburg, PA
ACTION DATE: July 3, 1863
PRESENTATION DETAILS: Presented by Major General George G. Meade near Petersburg, VA
PRESENTATION DATE: December 6, 1864
DIED: May 8, 1892
BURIED: Fairmount Cemetery, Newark, NJ, United States

Erected 2022 by Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 8, 1892.

Regarding Joseph H. DeCastro. The marker lists the surname as "DeCastro" and "De Castro"

1. Congressional Medal of Honor Society. (Submitted on September 11, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge. (Submitted on September 11, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)