Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William "Willie" Johnston

United States Army

Inscription.
On December 11, 1861 William "Willie" Johnston formally enlisted as a drummer in Company D of the 3rd Vermont Infantry during the American Civil War. The regiment's rolls list him as 11 years old and five feet tall. He was originally denied pay, because the regiment's officers thought he was too young. In June 1862, he was approved to receive pay, which was backdated to his December 1861 enlistment.

Historians estimate that about 20% of Civil War soldiers across the Union and Confederate armies were younger than 18. The youngest boys didn't always receive muskets and ammunition, but they still held critical roles across American battlefields. Many served as drummer boys, including 11-year-old William "Willie" Johnston, the youngest American to ever receive the Medal of Honor. Drummers, usually younger boys, provided clarity and guidance amid the chaos of warfare. When an officer's orders were muffled by cannon blasts and gunfire, the beats of a drum, or "drum calls," signaled actionable commands.

[Photo caption reads] A young Willie Johnston in his Union Army uniform with his drum.

The Peninsula Campaign

It was between June 25 and July 1, 1862 — dates known as the Seven Days Battles — that Willie earned his medal. These battles were part of Union Army Gen. George
B. McClellan's Peninsula Campaign, in which McClellan's Army of the Potomac had tried to invade the Richmond, Virginia, area. But Confederate States Army Gen. Robert E. Lee's troops drove them back, forcing the Union Army down the Virginia peninsula.

As the Union soldiers fled, many of them dropped their weapons and other equipment to lighten their loads as they retreated. This included the musicians. When the troops finally got to safety, Willie was the only drummer in his division to get back with his drum in tow. As the men regrouped, Willie was recognized for that and was asked to play his drum for the whole division.

He was 13 years old and remains the youngest person to ever earn the Medal of Honor.

[Illustration caption reads] Clipped from: The Vermont Union, Lyndon, VT, 12 July 1867, Fri, Page 3
HONORED.-Willie Johnson, the drummer boy in the St. Johnsbury band, uses a drum on which is a medal with the following inscription:
"Willie Johnson, aged 13 years, Co. D, 3d Vt. Regt. Presented with a medal by Sec'y Stanton, for carrying this drum through the seven day's fight before Richmond, being the only drum carried through in the Regiment, the last of June and first of July."
The young man wears his honors with becoming modesty, and knows how to handle his drum.

DATE AND PLACE OF ACT NOT ON RECORD IN WAR
via Medal of Honor Monday, unknown
2. William "Willie" Johnston
DEPARTMENT

Despite the inability of researchers to locate official documentation about the circumstances of Johnston's Medal of Honor action, the events were covered in contemporary newspaper accounts. According to the October 31, 1863 The Caledonian of St. Johnsbury, which was reprinted in the Independent Standard (Irasburg, Vermont) for October 31, 1863:

"Willie Johnston, 13 years old, a drummer boy in Co. D, 3rd Vermont Regiment, has received a medal for his heroic conduct in the seven days fight before Richmond. On the retreat, when strong men threw away their guns, knapsacks and blankets that they might have less weight to carry, this little fellow kept his drum and brought it safely to Harrison's Landing, where he had the honor of drumming for division parade, he being the only drummer who brought his drum from the field."

CITATION—————————————————
Gallantry in Seven Day Battle and Peninsula campaign.

CONFLICT/ERA: U.S. Civil War
RANK: Musician
UNIT/COMMAND: Company D, 3d Vermont Infantry
ENLISTED FROM: St. Johnsbury, VT, United States
BORN: July 5, 1850, Morristown, NY, United States
ACTION PLACE: Seven Day Battle and On the Peninsula Campaign
ACTION DATE: July 5, 1862
PRESENTATION DETAILS: Presented by Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton
PRESENTATION DATE: September
3. Medal of Honor Grove Education Pavilion
Markers visible in covered open area
16, 1863
DIED: Unknown
BURIED: Unknown

Erected 2022 by Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove.

Medal of Honor Monday website entry (Submitted on September 11, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)