Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Woodrow Wilson "Black Bear" Keeble

United States Army

Inscription.
Master Sgt. Woodrow W. Keeble was a combat veteran of both World War II and the Korean War. He was a full-blooded member of the Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate people of the Lake Traverse Reservation, a federally recognized tribe of Dakota people

[Photo caption reads]
In accordance with Sioux tradition, two empty chairs represent Master Sgt. Woodrow Keeble and his wife Blossom during a Medal of Honor ceremony at the White House, March 3, 2008.

At the time his Army National Guard Unit was called to active duty (February 1941), he was being recruited by the Chicago White Sox as a pitcher. His unit became the first US Army unit to engage in offensive operations in WWII when they reinforced the 1st Marine Division at Guadalcanal.

During the final allied offensive of the Korean War, Master Sergeant Woodrow Wilson Keeble risked his life to save his fellow Soldiers. Nearly a head taller than most, he was an expert with the Browning Automatic Rifle (BAR). His other great weapon was his pitching arm, which he used to hurt hand grenades with deadly accuracy.

Keeble was twice recommended for the Medal of Honor by the surviving members of Co. G in November 1951 and again in December 1951. Both recommendations were lost.

[Photo caption reads] Master Sgt. Woodrow W. Keeble

Finally,
on March 23, 2007 ND Senator Byron Dorgan introduced a bill cosponsored by the three other Senators from North and South Dakota, authorizing the president "To award the Medal of Honor to Woodrow W. Keeble for his acts of valor during the Korean conflict."

Congress passed the bill in December 2007. Almost six decades after his gallant actions and 26 years after his death, Keeble was the first full-blooded Sioux Indian to receive the Medal of Honor.

On May 14, 2009 the "Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate Health Care Center in Sisseton, SD changed its name to the "Woodrow Wilson Keeble Memorial Health Care Center" to honor his memory

CITATION—————————————————
Master Sergeant Woodrow W. Keeble distinguished himself by acts of gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty in action with an armed enemy near Sangsan-ni, Korea on 20 October 1951. On that day, Master Sergeant Keeble was an acting platoon leader for the support platoon in Company G, 19th Infantry, in the attack on Hill 765, a steep and rugged position that was well defended by the enemy.

Leading the support platoon, Master Sergeant Keeble saw that the attacking elements had become pinned down on the slope by heavy enemy fire from three well-fortified and strategically placed enemy positions. With complete disregard for his personal safety, Master Sergeant
2. Medal of Honor Grove Education Pavilion
Markers visible in covered open area
Keeble dashed forward and joined the pinned-down platoon. Then, hugging the ground, Master Sergeant Keeble crawled forward alone until he was in close proximity to one of the hostile machine-gun emplacements. Ignoring the heavy fire that the crew trained on him, Master Sergeant Keeble activated a grenade and threw it with great accuracy, successfully destroying the position. Continuing his one-man assault, he moved to the second enemy position and destroyed it with another grenade.

Despite the fact that the enemy troops were now directing their firepower against him and unleashing a shower of grenades in a frantic attempt to stop his advance, he moved forward against the third hostile emplacement and skillfully neutralized the remaining enemy position. As his comrades moved forward to join him, Master Sergeant Keeble continued to direct accurate fire against nearby trenches, inflicting heavy casualties on the enemy. Inspired by his courage, Company G successfully moved forward and seized its important objective. The extraordinary courage, selfless service, and devotion to duty displayed that day by Master Sergeant Keeble was an inspiration to all around him and reflected great credit upon himself, his unit and the United States Army.

CONFLICT/ERA: Korean War
RANK: Master Sergeant
UNIT/COMMAND: Company G, 2nd Battalion, 19th Infantry, 24th Infantry
Division
ENLISTED FROM: North Dakota, United States
BORN: May 17, 1917, Waubay, SD, United States
ACTION PLACE: Hill 765, Near Sangsan-ni, Korea
ACTION DATE: October 20, 1951
PRESENTATION DETAILS: Presented by President George W. Bush
PRESENTATION DATE: March 3, 2008
DIED: January 28, 1982
BURIED: Lake Transverse [sic] Indian Reservation Cemetery, Sisseton, SD, United States

Erected 2022 by Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove.

1. Woodrow Wilson Keeble (CMOHS). (Submitted on September 11, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge. (Submitted on September 11, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)