Padrón in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Macías O Namorado / Macías the Lover

(Galician:)
Trobador e poeta medieval, nado en Padrón no século XIV. Deixou moi novo a súa terra natal, para converterse en doncel de Don Enrique de Aragón, momento no que coñeceu á que sería a súa amada. Viviu para un só amor e morreu dunha soa ferida, traxicamente, en Arjonilla (Xaén). Outorgáronselle 21 poemas do Cancionero de Baena.

(Spanish:)
Trovador y poeta medieval. Nacido en Padrón en el siglo XIV. Dejó muy joven su tierra natal, para convertirse en doncel de Don Enrique de Aragón. Momento en el que conoció a la que sería su amada. Vivió para un solo amor y murió de una sola herida, trágicamente, en Arjonilla (Jaén). Se le otorgan 21 poemas del Cancionero de Baena

(English translation:)
Medieval troubadour and poet, born in Padrón in the 14th century. He left his native land at very young age to become a servant of Don Enrique de Aragón, at which point he met the one who would become his beloved. He lived for only one love and died of a single wound, tragically, in Arjonilla (Jaén). Twenty-one poems from the Cancionero
de Baena
(“Baena Songbook”) are attributed to him.

Legend: In 1499, Hernán Nuñez penned another version in a gloss to a printed edition of Laberinto.
The marker is mounted to the rear of the plinth of the statue for Macias, located in the plaza named for him.
According to this tradition, Macías was enamoured of a great lady from the court of the Maestre of Calatrava, leader of one of the most powerful military religious orders in Spain. During Macías’s absence the Maestre arranged the marriage of the lady with a rich hidalgo, so the lovers were unable to consummate their relationship. Macías, who would not desist from his wooing, was imprisoned at Arjonilla, and then murdered by the jealous husband with a lance threaded through a hole in the ceiling of the Macías's prison cell. Macías died singing lyric poems composed in praise of his lady.

The last, and perhaps most popular, version of the legend of Macías appeared in the mid-16th century in the Historia de la nobleza del Andalucía by Gonzalo Argote de Molina (in Spanish). Argote’s version is essentially the same as Núñez’s, with the major difference that he gives the Maestre’s name as Enrique de Villena. Don Enrique held the position of Maestre from 1402 to 1414, long after Macías’s death, therefore the addition to the legend in Historia de la nobleza del Andalucía is not thought to be real.
(Submitted on September 11, 2023.)

3. Macías O Namorado / Macías the Lover Statue