Fort Snelling in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Treaty of 1805

Inscription.

This is Dakota homeland. In 1805, Dakota leaders Cetaŋ Wakuwa Mani, Wakiŋyan Taŋka, Taoyateduta, Wakute, Wapahaśa II, Wapahaśa III, and Joseph Renville met with Lt. Zebulon Pike where the Minnesota and Mississippi Rivers join. They negotiated a treaty.

Try to read the phrase from that treaty on the structure before you. It isn't easy, is it? These words, written by and for US government officials, hid as much as they revealed.

On paper, the treaty seemed to grant each side something they wanted. The US government received land to build a military fort. The Dakota people kept the right to hunt and travel through the region, as they had always done. But just as there are gaps in the structure before you, there were gaps in understanding was the 1805 treaty really meant.

Erected by Minnesota Historical Society.

2. The Treaty of 1805 Marker at Historic Fort Snelling