Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Freedoms Foundation

Inscription.

Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge was formed in 1949 by Dwight Eisenhower and others "to create and build and [sic] understanding of the spirit and philosophy of the U.S. Constitution and Bill of Rights." The Foundation fulfills this mission by honoring acts of civic virtue, educating students and teachers on the nation's founding documents and the rights and responsibilities of citizenship, challenging all to civilly and respectfully engage in their community. For more information, visit www.freedomsfoundation.org.

Erected 2019 by Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove.

Friends' Education Pavilion in background