Dunbar in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Honor of Those Who Serve - For God and Country

Dunbar World War II Memorial

(Panel 1)
Inscription.
In honor of those from the vicinity of Dunbar Pennsylvania who served in the Armed Forces of the United States of America in World War II

(Panel 1):

Ainsley Harry Lee • Ainsley James Roger • Albright Howard • Aldrige Alfred Robert • Anderson Clyde • Anderson Edward A. • Anderson Elmer Leroy • Bable Chester • Baker Donald Winfred • Baker George W. • Baker Harold Newton • ☆Baker Harry Edwin • Baker Jack E. • Baker Lloyd Holmes • Baker Rudolph H. • Baker William Douglas • Balliet Charles Andrew • Balliet George • Beal Arthur Lester • Beal Raymond F. • Beal Seneca W. Jr. • Bell Angelo • Bell Anthony Edward • Bell Joseph • Benardo Joseph • Bereiter Jacob L. • Bereiter Robert J. • Bernardo Joseph Victor • Bigley Bernard Francis • Bodkin Albert • Bodkin Altha J. • Bodkin Vernon S. • Bogusky John • Bogusky Stephen • Bowden William Robert • Breakiron Jacob M. • Brown Benjamin • Brown Samuel • Brown William • Brubaker Charles Edward • Brubaker William Raymond • Bruno John Joseph Leon • Bryner Charles Leslie • Bryner Edwin C. • Bryner Herbert T. • Bryner Howard Theodore • Bryner James F. • Bryner Oliver D. • Bryner Thomas • Bunting John Paul • Bunting Redding William • Bunting Robert Hoye • Burdette Earle C. • Burhans Florentz Todd • Burnsworth
Robert • Bussoletti John Eugene • Butchko Paul A. • Butchko Raymond George • Butler Norman C. • Buzzelli Lawrence • Callahan Donald D. • Callahan Jerome D. • Callahan Thomas A. • Callahan William Leo • Camp Charles William • Capitos Anthony James • ☆Carr Walter Curtis • Carrol Harold • Caruso Albert Henry • ☆Caruso Amedeo • Caruso Nicholas V. • Caruso Patrick • Caruso Philip Alfred • Cherichetti Sullivan P. • Ciamacco Arthur George • Clements Albert • Clements Charles W. • Clements Edgar • Clements Milton T. • ☆Clements Richard • Coffman Francis O. • Coffman Gale C. • Coffman Samuel W. • Cole Charles B. • Cole Clarence • Cole Homer • Cole Ralph Eugene • Cole Raymond Edward • Collins Freda Marie • Collins Ray • Cook John Edward • Cook William Wilson • Cooper Charles E. • Cooper James Dewey • Cooper Leroy Edmund • Cooper Regis Harold • Cope Charles J. • Cope Donald Aloysius • Cope William G. • Coraretti Peter Anthony • Corrigan Stanley W. • ☆Cortese Anthony Nicholas • Cortese Jennaro Anthony • Cortese Joseph Armound • Cortese Mary • Cortese Nicholas Angelo • Cortese Salvatore • Courtney Joseph B. • Crish Joseph Francis • Cromwell David • Cromwell John • Damico Lewis • Damico Michael Anthony • Damico Sullivan F. • Darnell Pearl • Daugherty Frank Ewing • Daugherty Harry Thomas • Daugherty
(Panel 2)
James A. • Dean Bailey L. • Dean Joseph S. • Dean Roy V. • Dearth James • De Blazio Dante James • De Blazio Harry Silvio • De Marco James A. • De Marco Marcus Nick • De Michelis Vincent F. • De Mott Albert Anthony • Dolan Arthur Ray • Dolan Elmer Lewis • Dolan John W. • Dunaway Frank Edward • Dunaway Robert Eugene • Eanes Dewey L. • Emigh Philip Normon • Farley Charles William • Farley Francis M. • Felton Robert Eugene • Felton William • Fitzgerald Daniel Aloysius • Fitzgerald John Michael • Fitzgerald Paul James • Foltz Martin Everett • Foster Harry D. • Franks William Linley • Fredrick Edward • Gabriel Harry George • Gaddis Dale • Gair Allen • Gair Carl Roger • Gair Emerson Lynn • Galand William C. • Gambone Sullivan • Garlan George W. • ☆Garletts Luther E. • Gibson John • Gilmore Clyde Anthony • Gilmore Harold L. • Gilmore James L. • Giobbi Alexander Patrick • Giobbi Louis Anthony • Giobbi Nicholas A. • Giumpetro Rocco Joseph • Golden Robert P. • Gouker Arthur A. • Gouker John W. • Gouker Peter • Gouker Roy A. • Gray Melvin • Graybill J. Gilbert • Graybill Ray Bryson • Graziano Daniel Donald • Graziano Joseph F. • Graziano Nick Anthony • ☆Graziano Vito M. • Guie Edwin • Guie Robert • Hair Donald R. • Hair Holmes D. • Hair Howard Allen • Hall Eugene M. • Hall Harry Mc Kinley • Hall
(Panel 3)
Howard • Hall James R.

(Panel 2):

Hall Oliver • Hammett Eugene Paul • Hammett Mansel • Hamilton Allen James • Hamilton Wayne H. • Hannan James M. • Hannan John W. • Harbarguer Charles • Hardy Donald Ray • Hardy Earl Porter • Hardy James Ernest • Hardy John • Hardy John Robert • Hardy Robert E. • Hardy William • Hardy William Roger • Hardy William W., Jr. • Harvey Charles D. • Harvey Clarence W. • Harvey Lawrence Edwin • Harvey Richard Franklin • Hatfield Cecil • ☆Henderson William • Hennen John A. • ☆Heurich William Henry • Higgins Edwin Regis • Higgins Robert V. • Hiles Alva Raymond • Holsing D. Ray • ☆Hostetler John Emerson • Hostetler Ray Vernor • Howard James Blaine • Howard John William • Howard Robert T. • Hughes Eugene Clifford • Hughes Henry C. • Hughes J. D. • Hughes Newell • Hughes Owen Daniel • Hughes Sessel W., Jr. • Huss William • Hyatt John Raymond • Hyatt Wayne Emerson • Hyatt William J. • James Bryce, Jr. • James Edgar • James Ernest • Jarvis James Richard • Jaynes Charles Lester • Jeffers Charles Orville • Jeffries Lawrence Richard • Johnson Richard O. • Jordan Bessie • Jordan Clayton T. • Jordan Isaac • ☆Jordan Thelma • Jordan William • Kearney Mary Margaret • Keffer Fred Hearst • Kennedy Wendel Warren • Kenney James • Kenney
Markers are the second, third and fourth from the left.
John Paul • Kirby Albert G. • Klink Harold C. • Kolat Frank • Kolat Joseph • Kolat Robert • Kolat Stanley • ☆Kolat Walter • Krall Andy E. • Krall John J. • Krall Joseph Steve • Krall Michael, Jr. • Lafisca Joseph S. • Lafisca Michael Louis • Lancaster Clyde Earl • Lanzi Augustino • Lanzi Emery • Lanzi Jimmie • Lanzi Peter • Lanzi Raymond • Lanzi Regis • Leapline Charles Ervin • Leasher Phyllis • Lehman Milton W. • Leos Francis Henry • Leos Harlan A. • Leos Samuel Julius • Lincoln Philip M. • Liston George, Jr. • Litteric Albert Joseph • Lizza Bedy R., Jr. • Lowry Donald W. • Lizza Fredrick L. • Lizza Harry • Lizza Wilbur Justine • Logreco Raymond • Logston Wendell Eugene • ☆Long Frank • Long Samuel • Lowery Charles, Jr. • Lowry Dearl J. • Lowry Fred Semore, Jr. • Lowry Merle Edward • Lowry Orvile Emerson • Lowry Russel Edison • Lowry William A. • Lucas William • Lynch Robert Walter • Maddas Albert, Jr. • Maddas Anthony E. • Maddas James Andrew • Maddas Joseph A. • Malachin Stanley • Malcolm Richard • Mallon John • Mallon Paul • Mancini Harry Clifford • Mancini John Jr. • Manges George W. • Manges Ray L. • Mankin Leroy • Manzola Felix A. • Manzola Henry Edward • Marchelletta Frank A., Jr. • Marnell John Donald • Marnell Robert Anthony. • Marshall William H. • Martin Charles A. • Martin
Charles Joseph • Martin Clyde Earl • Martin Coburn • Martin Irven M. • Martin Irvin • Martin James W. • Martin Jesse • Martin John W. • Martin Margaret • Martin Oliver Wayne • Martin Robert M. • Martin Perry M. • Martin Ralph • Martin Robert Earl • Martin Rubin R. • Martin Russell B. • Martin Thomas • Martin Walter S. • Martinchalk George Leo • Martinchalk Robert Daniel • Martinchalk Stephen • Marzano Arthur J. • Masciarelli Albert • Masciarelli Alfred Michael • Masciarelli Anthony Frank • Masciarelli Harman • Masciarelli Victor • Mc Cusker Vincent • Mc Dowell Howard • Mc Dowell Robert Emmet • Mc Garrity John, Jr. • Mc Givern Joseph P. • Mc Lain George P. • Mc Manis Mc Kinley A. • Mc Millan John R. • Mc Millan John Ray • Mc Vey James T. • Mc Williams Samuel K. • Meade Donald Henry • Meade Russell Joseph • Mesco George • Miller Charles • Miller Emory • Miller John, Jr. • Miller J. R. • Miller Paul M. • Miller Robert Bruce • Miller Ruth Adell • Minerd David • Mitts Donald • Moore Albert Irvin • Moore Arthur Clement • Moore Frank Jonathan • Moyer Donald • Moyer Earl Harold • Moyer Melvin • Moyer Paul

(Panel 3):

Mudrie John • Mudrie Paul • Murphy James • Murphy John T. • Murphy Lester • Murphy Lloyd C. • Murphy Mary C. • Murray George Samuel • Murray Milton H.
6. Dunbar Historical Society Plaque

This plaque is dedicated to the following men and women who were responsible for the planning and building of the Dunbar Honor Roll

Jane Bowden • Baker Brothers • Bunting Heirs • Abe I. Daniels • F.S. Ford • Frank Frost • J. M. Graybill • Emil Groschen • Rev. W. S. Hamilton • C. K. Hawk • Harper Heirs • George Hostetler • Albert Hughes • Jack Hughes • Thomas Jarvis • J. A. Lehman • Bedy Lizza • L.B. Minerd • Doris Parker • Mrs. Warne Parker • Warne Rankin • James Reed • Gerald Rossi • Cecil Smith • Samuel Speight • George Trimbath • Mrs. Milton Williams • Chance Wilson

Dunbar Historical Society
May 27, 2002
• Murray Norman Thomas • Nebraska Bobby • Nebraska Francis C. • Nebraska John Henry • Neighbors Joseph Leonard • Nelis John J. • Novak Frank A. • Novak Paul Albert • Nygren Donald Rudolph • Nygren Holmes Garfield • O'Laughlin Jack Howard • Owens Francis V. • Pagen Bernard Richard • ☆Pagen Chester B. • Pagen Edward Joseph • Pancella Domenic Eugene • Panone Anthony • Parker Doris L. • Parker Martha E. • Parker Warne Richard, Jr. • Patterson Donald E. • Penwell James H. • Petro Edward • Petro Raymond • Pickens Robert Bruce • Pope Carl Bruce • Pope Edgar Allen, Jr. • Pope Frank L. • Porter George Andrew J. • Provance Donald Allen • Provance James Nathaniel • Provance Raymond Elwood • Provance Violet • Quairiere Herman • Quairiere Raymond Eugene • Quinlan Thomas D. Jr. • Rankin Louis Curtis • ☆Raum William Howard • Rechenberg Walter, Jr. • Rechenberg William E. • Reed George • Reed James Blair • Reed Joseph Richard • Reilly Edward Leo • ☆Reilly James Francis • Reilly William Vincent • Reynolds William Ellwood • Rinehart Joseph D. • Riser Clarence A. • Robinson George Alfred • Rockwell Calvin Core • Rockwell William Francis • Roebuck David Paul • Roebuck Frank F. • Roebuck James Paul • Roebuck Philip S. • Rogers Donald • Rogers James Alfred • Rogers Joseph M. • Rose Guy • Rose John
C. • Rossi Dom Paul • Rossi Evelyn Patricia • Rossi Gerald Thomas • Ruse Anthony, Jr. • Ruse John B. • Ryan John Earl • Schwenning Francis A. • Schwenning Robert O. • Seaton William Emerson • Sehee John E. • Sehee Joseph • Sehee Robert • Smalley James E. • Selby Ward • Sfero Benny Franklin • Sfero Francis James • Sfero John Paul • Sfero Michael Joseph • Sfero Patsy Andrew • Shipley James Harry • Shipley Robert L. • Smiley James Earl • Smiley Richard J., Jr. • Smith William Cescil • Smitley Albert Samuel • ☆Smitley Donald C. • Smitley Howard Raymond • Smitley James S. • Smitley P.C. • Smitley Thomas • Soakie Andrew • Soldano Nick J. • Speeney Albert • Speeney Ernest A. • Speeney James Edward • Speeney Joseph Anthony • Speeney Mike • Staun Philip Jacob • Stine Joseph F. • Strong Edison K., Jr. • Stull Clyde Russel • Stull Harry • Stull John • Suffern Donald • Summa Nicholas Victor • Swindell George Calvin • Sykes Robert J. • Thomas Robert T. • Thorp William • Thorpe Rolly • Tishman Melvin W. • Tomaro James John • Tomaro John James • Tomaro Ralph E. • Topper William J. • Trenker Harry John Jr. • Tressler Colburn Paul • Tufano Harry Joseph • Tufano Nicholas A. • Tufano William Louis • Turnbaugh Bruce • Turney Harry • Uhal Paul J. • Uher Edward Patrick • Variano John Louis • Warman James E. • Warnick Patrick • Warnick Raymond • Warrick George Gerald • Widdows John Earl, Jr. • Wilhelm Donald Ray • Williams Charles • Williams David • Williams Earl • Williams John E., Jr. • Williams Joseph A. • Williams Kenneth • Williams Paul Edwin • Williams Richard • Williams Wilma • Wills Wilbert C. • Wilson Clark • Wilson James • Wilson William • Winemiller Edward • Wishart Andrew J. • Wolford Griffith • Wolford Harry • Wolkoff Julian • ☆Woodward Fredrick E. • Wortman Edward • Wroe Edwin • Ziska John Joseph • Ziska William Robert • Reilly John B.

☆ Died in service

Erected by the citizens of this vicinity and accepted by the American Legion. Hughes Post 146. Dunbar, Penn. for future care and preservation

Erected 2002 by The Citizens of the Dunbar, Pennsylvania Vicinity.