Padrón in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Rosalia de Castro

cas meniñas que eu queria,
o enxidiño onde folgaba.
Os rosales que coidaba
y a fontiña onde bebia”

A “Real Academia Gallega” mandou por esta lembranza no pirmeiro centeario dos “Cantares Gallegos” - 1963

(English translation:)

Here as a girl lived Rosalia de Castro, poet from Galicia

"I still see where he played,
the little girls that I was fond of,
the small garden where he hung out,
The rose bushes he looked after,
and the fountain where he drank"

The Royal Galician Academy commemorates the first centenary of the publication of "Cantares Gallegos" - 1963

More about this marker. The excerpt on the marker (perhaps poorly translated), comes from Cantares Gallegos, and is part of a larger body of poetic remembrances as de Castro recalls her childhood in Padrón.

1. Rosalía de Castro (Wikipedia).
Excerpts: María Rosalía Rita de
2. Rosalia de Castro Marker - wide view
Castro (23 February 1837 – 15 July 1885), was a Galician poet and novelist, considered one of the most important figures of the 19th-century Spanish literature and modern lyricism. Widely regarded as the greatest Galician cultural icon, she was a leading figure in the emergence of the literary Galician language. Through her work, she projected multiple emotions, including the yearning for the celebration of Galician identity and culture, and female empowerment. She is credited with challenging the traditional female writer archetype.

Rosalía published her first collection of poetry in Galician, Cantares gallegos ("Galician Songs"), on 17 May 1863. This date, 17 May, is now known as the Día das Letras Galegas ("Galician Literature Day"), and commemorates Rosalía's achievement by dedicating, every year, this special day to a different writer, who must also write in the Galician language, since 1963. Día das Letras Galegas is an official holiday in the Autonomous Community of Galicia.
(Submitted on September 14, 2023.)

2. Cantares Gallegos (Wikipedia, in Galician).
Excerpt (in translation): The poems develop themes that reflect the rural society in which Rosalía lived. There are traditional poems, with a strong descriptive character, although there are
Don Juan Campeñel (courtesy Boston Public Library), May 17, 1863
3. Cantares Gallegos - first edition title page
Cantares Gallegos is a collection of poems published by Rosalía de Castro on May 17, 1863 in Vigo, a date that marks the reference for the celebration of Galician Literature Day... - Wikipedia (in translation)
also love, social and intimate poems. These songs signify the rebirth of Galician literature, the author dignifies the language and shows that it is possible to write literature in Galician. The author is the lyrical voice of her abandoned homeland. The work preserves a testimony against the depression of the people in order to make it a source of pride for all the peasants, as well as an act of memory for all the recipients.